InPO Results

Indian Philosophy Olympiad The IPO Philosophy Day For High Schools People

Home
Up

 

InPO Stages
InPO Results
Enrollment
InPO Schedule

 

Find us on facebook
Train with our Blog
Official IPO Site
Abhinav Vidyalay
Mail Me
Msg Me (Android)
Msg Me (iOS)

 

These are the results of participation in the Indian Philosophy Olympiad. Achievements by India at the IPO are updated elsewhere. For Stage 1 & Stage 2  results please look below. This page was last updated on Tuesday, 06 December 2016 09:51 +0530

Stage 3

The top two students will be sent an invite to join the Indian team to Netherlands in May 2017. In case any of them are unable to join, the next in rank will be asked. After 9 years of selecting teams for the IPO, this year, the selection has been the hardest, as also just. All those who participated and those who survived the later stages are indeed good thinkers to have done so. We congratulate all participants and especially those who made to Stage 3.

Rank Name School Std Score Award
1 Tathagat Bhatia Seth M.R. Jaipuria School, Lucknow 12 8.58 Invited to Join Team
2 Arth Gupta The Doon School, Dehradun ; Gap Year Gap 8.33 Invited to Join Team
3 Sagnik Anupam DPS R K Puram, New Delhi 9 8  
4 Aatmik Gupta Modern School, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi 11 6.75  
5 Aditya Dwarkesh R.N. Podar School (CBSE), Santacruz West 10 6.67  
6 Pragya Jindal Modern School , Barakhamba Road, New Delhi 11 6.5  
7 Abhilaksh Verma Study Hall, Lucknow 12 6.42  
8 Saatvik Jha Sanskriti School 8 6.25  
9 Aalok Sathe Sir Parashurambhau College, Pune 12 6.17  
9 Rohinee Narendra Joshi Jnana Prabodhini Prashala, Pune 10 6.17  
11 Ketan Anant Jog Kalmadi Shamarao Junior College 11 6  
12 Sumantra Sen DPS Ruby Park, Kolkata 11 5.67  
12 Aditi Rawat DPS Noida 9 5.67  
14 Sai Vipin Nikam Kline Memorial School, Pune 10 5.5  
15 Krithika Ramesh R.N Podar School, Mumbai 11 5.33  
16 Sacheth Sathyanarayanan National Public School, Chennai 11 5.08  
16 Viswesh Krishna National Public School Indira Nagar Bangalore 10 5.08  
18 Renasha Mishra Delhi Public School RK Puram ,new delhi 12 5  
19 Ruchi Dhewal DPS RK PURAM - DELHI 9 4.75  
20 Shinjini Ghosh South Point High School, Kolkata 11 4.67  
21 Sumay Mishra Dps RK Puram 10 4.5  
21 Shubhankar Kashyap Indirapuram Public School, Indirapuram 10 4.5  
23 Rohan Kapoor NPS Indiranagar, bangalore 10 4.42  
24 Parth Raghav K.R.Mangalam World School, Vikaspuri 12 3.5  
25 Vrishab Krishna National Public School Indira Nagar Bangalore 8 1.5  

Stage 2

We had planned to take top 15 students, however as the scores were pretty close, keeping in mind the maximum number of students we can handle in the next stage, we have decided to include a few more.

Rank Name School Std Score Result
1 Tathagat Bhatia Seth M.R. Jaipuria School, Lucknow 12 30 Selected
2 Aatmik Gupta Modern School, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi 11 27 Selected
3 RUCHI DHEWAL DPS RK PURAM - DELHI 9 26 Selected
3 Saatvik Jha Sanskriti School 8 26 Selected
5 Aditya Dwarkesh R.N. Podar School (CBSE), Santacruz West 10 25 Selected
5 Aalok Sathe Sir Parashurambhau College, Pune 12 25 Selected
5 Shinjini Ghosh South Point High School, Kolkata 11 25 Selected
5 Parth Raghav K.R.Mangalam World School, Vikaspuri 12 25 Selected
9 Renasha Mishra Delhi Public School RK Puram ,new delhi 12 24 Selected
9 Sumay Mishra Dps RK Puram 10 24 Selected
11 Sacheth Sathyanarayanan National Public School, Chennai 11 23 Selected
11 Rohinee Narendra Joshi Jnana Prabodhini Prashala, Pune 10 23 Selected
11 Rohan Kapoor NPS Indiranagar, bangalore 10 23 Selected
11 Abhilaksh Verma Study Hall, Lucknow 12 23 Selected
15 Viswesh Krishna National Public School Indira Nagar Bangalore 10 22 Selected
15 Vrishab Krishna National Public School Indira Nagar Bangalore 8 22 Selected
15 Ketan Anant Jog Kalmadi Shamarao Junior College 11 22 Selected
15 Sai Vipin Nikam Kline Memorial School, Pune 10 22 Selected
19 Krithika Ramesh R.N Podar School, Mumbai 11 21 Selected
19 PRAGYA JINDAL Modern School , Barakhamba Road, New Delhi 11 21 Selected
21 Sumantra Sen DPS Ruby Park, Kolkata 11 20 Selected
21 Sagnik Anupam DPS R K Puram, New Delhi 9 20 Selected
21 Shubhankar Kashyap Indirapuram Public School, Indirapuram 10 20 Selected
24 Aditi Rawat DPS Noida 9 19 Selected
24 Arth Gupta The Doon School, Dehradun ; Gap Year Gap 19 Selected
26 Shreyam - Mishra R.N Podar School, Santacruz(W), Mumbai-54 10 13  
26 Vedant Khandelwal Ness Wadia College of Commerce, Pune 12 13  
28 Yash Raj More DPS Ruby Park Kolkata 11 12  
29 Praveen Kumar Nalanda Public School, Satna 12 11  
29 Anushka Kulshreshtha Indian School Sohar, Sohar 12 11  
31 Aravind Kartha GEMS American Academy, Abu Dhabi 12 9  
31 Shreeyash Vijay Gotmare Pace Junior Science College Andheri(W), Mumbai 11 9  
33 Himanshu Tagore Public School, Palwal 11 7  
34 Aniketh Khutia DPS Ruby Park, Kolkata 11 0  

Stage 1

Rank Name School Std Score Result
1 Aatmik Gupta Modern School, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi 11 31.0 Selected
2 Tathagat Bhatia Seth M.R. Jaipuria School, Lucknow 12 28.0 Selected
2 Viswesh Krishna National Public School Indira Nagar Bangalore 10 28.0 Selected
2 Vrishab Krishna National Public School Indira Nagar Bangalore 8 28.0 Selected
5 Shinjini Ghosh South Point High School, Kolkata 11 23.0 Selected
5 Abhilaksh Verma Study Hall, Lucknow 12 23.0 Selected
5 Sagnik Anupam DPS R K Puram, New Delhi 9 23.0 Selected
8 Krithika Ramesh R.N Podar School, Mumbai 11 22.0 Selected
8 RUCHI DHEWAL DPS RK PURAM - DELHI 9 22.0 Selected
8 Aravind Kartha GEMS American Academy, Abu Dhabi 12 22.0 Selected
8 Arth Gupta The Doon School, Dehradun ; Gap Year Gap 22.0 Selected
12 Sumay Mishra Dps RK Puram 10 21.0 Selected
12 Parth Raghav K.R.Mangalam World School, Vikaspuri 12 21.0 Selected
12 Aditya Dwarkesh R.N. Podar School (CBSE), Santacruz West 10 21 Selected
12 Shreyam - Mishra R.N Podar School, Santacruz(W), Mumbai-54 10 21.0 Selected
12 Renasha Mishra Delhi Public School RK Puram ,new delhi 12 21.0 Selected
17 Aditi Rawat DPS Noida 9 20.0 Selected
18 Saatvik Jha Sanskriti School 8 19.0 Selected
18 Ketan Anant Jog Kalmadi Shamarao Junior College 11 19.0 Selected
18 Rohinee Narendra Joshi Jnana Prabodhini Prashala, Pune 10 19.0 Selected
21 Shubhankar Kashyap Indirapuram Public School, Indirapuram 10 18.0 Selected
21 Sacheth Sathyanarayanan National Public School, Chennai 11 18.0 Selected
21 Anushka Kulshreshtha Indian School Sohar, Sohar 12 18.0 Selected
21 Vedant Khandelwal Ness Wadia College of Commerce, Pune 12 18.0 Selected
21 Sai Vipin Nikam Kline Memorial School, Pune 10 18.0 Selected
21 Praveen Kumar Nalanda Public School, Satna 12 18.0 Selected
27 Rohan Kapoor NPS Indiranagar, bangalore 10 16.0 Selected
27 Sumantra Sen DPS Ruby Park, Kolkata 11 16.0 Selected
29 Aniketh Khutia DPS Ruby Park, Kolkata 11 15.0 Selected
30 Aalok Sathe Sir Parashurambhau College, Pune 12 14.0 Selected
30 Shreeyash Vijay Gotmare Pace Junior Science College Andheri(W), Mumbai 11 14.0 Selected
30 Himanshu Tagore Public School, Palwal 11 14.0 Selected
30 PRAGYA JINDAL Modern School , Barakhamba Road, New Delhi 11 14.0 Selected
30 Yash Raj More DPS Ruby Park Kolkata 11 14.0 Selected
35 Shirin Laturkar National Public School Indiranagar, Bangalore 10 13.0  
36 Karthik K Tadepalli National Public School Indiranagar, Bangalore 12 12.0  
37 Ira Patole DLF Public School, Sahibabad 11 11.0  
37 Tanya Syngle Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School,Chandigarh 11 11.0  
39 Shashank Rammoorthy Stonehill International School Bangalore 11 10.0  
39 Anshul Tripathi Pace Junior Science College, Andheri 12 10.0  
39 Maithili Ajay Phatak Jnana Prabodhini Prashala, Pune 10 10.0  
39 Nikhil Mishra PSBB Secondary School 8 10.0  
39 SHILPI CHANDA MDERN VIDYA NIKETAN , FARIDABAD 11 10.0  
44 Niyati Sanjay Bafna St. Mary's Junior College, Pune 12 9.0  
44 Samarth Khanna DPS Noida 11 9.0  
46 Sudhanshu Agarwal Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram 11 8.0  
46 Sachin Rammoorthy Stonehill International School, Bangalore 9 8.0  
46 Trishan Ghosh Bhatapara Amarkrishna Pathsala, Bhatpara 12 8.0  
49 Vasundhara DPS R.K. Puram,New Delhi 12 7.0  
49 Amitesh Tripathi Delhi public school, satna 12 7.0  
51 Shivani Koona The Assam Valley School,Balipara 12 5.0  
51 Kaushal Santosh Lakeshri Model English School, Dombivli 8 5.0  
51 Akriti Dhasmana Amity International School 11 5.0  
54 Varun Arora Delhi Public School RK Puram 12 4.0  
54 Sampada Sudheesh Venkatesh National Public School, Indiranagar, Bangalore 10 4.0  
54 Madhura Vasanth Bilimogga K.E.T's V.G.Vaze College,Mulund 12 4.0  
57 Akhil Krishna Mohan National Public School, Indiranagar, Bangalore 12 3.0  
57 Ishika Upadhye Taking a gap year, but a former student of HFS International, Mumbai Gap 3.0  
57 Mayank Kanoria DPS Ruby Park, Kolkata 11 3.0  
57 Nihar Santosh Lakeshri Holy Angeles jr college , Dombivli 11 3.0  
61 Ananay Batra DPS, Sushant Lok 12 2.0  
61 Atharva Tewari Seth MR Jaipuria School, Lucknow 11 2.0  
61 Bharat Ketan Dedhia Abhinav vidyalay 9 2.0  
61 Ayush Kumar Army Public School,Dhaula Juan,delhi 11 2.0  
61 Riya sanjay kulkarni Army public school , pune 12 2.0  
61 Harshvardhan Singh Sanskriti School, New Delhi 12 2.0  
67 Saujas Srinivasa Vaduguru National Public School, Indiranagar, Bangalore 12 1.0  
67 Chaitanya Rajendra Kulkarni Abhinav vidyalay, Dombivli 11 1.0  
67 DHAVAL GIRISH SHAH SK Somaiya Vidyavihar 12 1.0  
67 Sanjana Rajeshwari Muthukrishnan Army Public School, Pune 12 1.0  
67 Mokshith .M Lpu Lpu 1.0  
67 Shatabarto Bhattacharya Kendriya Vidyalaya Sector 24 Noida 10 1.0  
73 Nalin Bhardwaj Delhi Public School, Faridabad 11 0.0  
73 Adya Aggarwal Laureate Public School, Shimla 12 0.0  
73 Manraaj Singh Spring Dale Senior School 12 0.0  
73 Kesava Kirupa-Dinakaran Mahindra United World College of India, Pune 11 0.0  
73 Ayush-Sahu Hiranandani Foundation School Thane 11 0.0  
73 Diya Kundu Delhi Public School, Vasant Kunj 12 0.0  
73 Saarthak Sachdeva Rukmini Devi Public School, Delhi. On a gap year Gap 0.0  
73 Umang Mishra City montessori school,kanpur road, lucknow 12 0.0  
73 Anuksha Arsh Gulati Modern Convent School Dwark 12 0.0  
73 Anjali Mukeshkumar Kabra Model College, Dombivli 12 0.0  
73 Aditya.c.tiwari Knowledge highschool nadiad 11 0.0  
73 Kartikey Sharma Neerja Modi School 12 0.0  
73 manoj sri venkateswara mat.hr.sec.school,chennai 12 0.0  
73 Angad-Singh-Arneja Dhirubhai Ambani International School, Mumbai 11 0.0  
73 Gaurav Rajesh Parikh The Heritage School, Kolkata 10 0.0  
73 Sayyed Muhammed Mehdi K.M.Agrawal junior college.Kalyan 12 0.0  
73 Avanti Gogate RUG 12 0.0  
73 Shreeraj sanjit gharat Abhinav Vidyalay, Dombivli 12 0.0  
73 Nidhee Vishwanath Salvi Abhinav Vidyalay , Dombivli 9 0.0  
73 Chahat dubey Maharishi vidya mandir 11 0.0  
73 Anish sanjay kulkarni Army public school ,pune 9 0.0  
73 Shounak Anand Gokhale Fergusson college- pune 11 0.0  
73 Shiv Sethi DPS R.K. Puram 9 0.0  
73 Bhaven Manoj Changediya Bharati vidyapeeth pune Gap 0.0  
73 Rahul Sharma Open School 11 0.0  
73 Ramesh Kumar Bishop Cotton School, Nagpur 10 0.0  

 

This Stage was out of 39 marks based on concepts of Logic and Language spread over three tasks, each conducted over a span of 1.5 days.
 

    This site is copyrighted to Kedar Soni

Updated on: 06-12-2016 09:51 +0530